If you are a first time home buyer in Canada in 2026, the hardest part is rarely finding a house you like. It is working out whether you can actually afford it once the mortgage rate, the minimum down payment, the mortgage default insurance premium, the land transfer tax and the closing costs are all added together. Most buyers discover the real number far too late, usually a week before closing, when their lawyer sends the final statement of adjustments.
This guide fixes that. It walks through what mortgage rates Canada 2026 buyers are realistically being offered, how much down payment you need at each price point, what home buying costs Canada wide actually add up to, how mortgage pre approval works, which first time home buyer incentives you can stack, and how to compare a mortgage broker against your own bank before you sign anything.
Every figure below states the currency and the date it reflects. Rates, rebate thresholds and program rules change frequently, so treat market ranges as estimates, verify anything time sensitive with the lender or the relevant government website, and speak with a licensed mortgage professional before committing to a purchase.
Direct Answer: What Does It Take to Buy a First Home in Canada in 2026?
A first time home buyer in Canada in 2026 typically needs a minimum down payment of 5 percent on the first CAD 500,000 of the purchase price and 10 percent on the portion between CAD 500,000 and CAD 1.5 million, with 20 percent required above that. The lowest advertised five year fixed mortgage rates sat near 4.09 percent in early September 2026, with the Bank of Canada policy rate held at 2.25 percent. Closing costs generally run 1.5 to 4 percent of the purchase price. Against a national average home price forecast of about CAD 686,710 for 2026, a realistic all in starting budget for a typical first purchase is roughly CAD 45,000 to CAD 60,000 in cash before furniture or moving. Confirm current figures with your lender, as rates move weekly.
Is 2026 a Good Time to Buy a Home in Canada?
The Canadian real estate market 2026 is best described as slow and balanced rather than hot or collapsing, which is a meaningfully better environment for a first purchase than the bidding wars of 2021 and 2022.
The Canadian Real Estate Association forecast in July 2026 put the national average home price at about CAD 686,710 for the full year, a rise of roughly 1.1 percent, with CREA expecting the figure to reach about CAD 694,164 in 2027. The actual non seasonally adjusted national average price in August 2026 came in at CAD 668,219, up 0.6 percent year over year. CREA also reported 4.8 months of inventory nationally at the end of August 2026, slightly below the long term average of five months and firmly inside balanced market territory.
Two things follow from that for a first time home buyer Canada wide. First, you are unlikely to be forced into a blind bidding war in most markets, which means you can keep a financing condition and a home inspection condition in your offer. Second, you should not expect meaningful price appreciation to bail out a stretched budget, because CREA is forecasting price gains below inflation across most of the country.
What has actually changed in your favour
- The insured mortgage price cap rose from CAD 1 million to CAD 1.5 million in December 2024, which opened insured financing to buyers in Toronto and Vancouver who were previously locked out.
- Thirty year amortizations on insured mortgages became available to all first time buyers, lowering the monthly payment at the cost of more total interest.
- The First-Time Home Buyers GST and HST rebate can rebate the full federal GST on an eligible new build priced up to CAD 1 million, worth as much as CAD 50,000, with relief phasing out as the price approaches CAD 1.5 million.
- The First Home Savings Account has now been running long enough for disciplined savers to have accumulated a meaningful balance.
What is working against you
- The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25 percent on September 2, 2026, its seventh consecutive hold, and market pricing has shifted toward the next move being an increase rather than a cut.
- Fixed mortgage rates drifted upward through August 2026 as the five year Government of Canada bond yield climbed, so the cheap fixed rate window of early 2026 has narrowed.
- Affordability remains materially worse than before 2020 even after the policy rate fell from its 5.00 percent peak.
What Mortgage Rate Can First-Time Buyers Get in Canada?
This is the single largest variable in your budget, and a difference of half a percentage point on a CAD 500,000 mortgage is worth roughly CAD 140 a month. Getting the best mortgage rates Canada lenders are offering is therefore worth several hours of comparison work.
As of early September 2026, discounted fixed rate options were still available below 4 percent on shorter terms, with a two year fixed at 3.89 percent and a three year fixed at 3.94 percent, while the lowest five year fixed sat slightly higher at 4.09 percent. Lender prime rates were stable at 4.45 percent following the Bank of Canada hold. These are the lowest advertised rates rather than average rates, and the rate you are actually offered depends on your credit score, income stability, down payment size and whether the mortgage is insured.
Why insured mortgages often get the lowest rate
This surprises most first time buyers. If you put down less than 20 percent, your mortgage must carry default insurance, and that government backed guarantee reduces the lender’s risk. The result is that insured mortgages frequently carry lower posted rates than uninsured ones. You pay for this through the insurance premium, which is 2.80 percent to 4.00 percent of the mortgage amount depending on your loan to value ratio, but the rate itself is usually better.
How lenders decide what to offer you
- Credit score: most A lenders want 680 or higher for the best pricing, and below 600 generally pushes you toward alternative lenders at meaningfully higher rates.
- Down payment size: under 20 percent means insured pricing, 20 percent or more means uninsured pricing, and the two are priced differently.
- Term length: two and three year fixed terms were pricing below five year terms in September 2026, which is unusual and worth asking about.
- Income type: salaried income with a two year history qualifies most easily; self employed and commission income require more documentation and sometimes a rate premium.
- Property type: condos, rural properties and anything with a rental suite can attract different pricing or tighter conditions.
The mortgage stress test still applies
Every federally regulated lender must qualify you at the greater of 5.25 percent or your contract rate plus 2 percentage points. At a contract rate of 4.09 percent, you are being tested at 6.09 percent. On the CAD 494,000 insured mortgage used in the examples below, that is the difference between a real payment of about CAD 2,623 and a qualifying payment of about CAD 3,187. Budget against the real payment, but understand that your approval amount is set by the higher number.
How Much Down Payment Do You Need to Buy a House in Canada?
Canada uses a tiered minimum down payment structure rather than a flat percentage. The rules as they stood in 2026 are straightforward once you see them applied to real prices.
The minimum down payment rules
- Purchase price up to CAD 500,000: minimum 5 percent of the full price.
- Purchase price from CAD 500,000 to CAD 1.5 million: 5 percent of the first CAD 500,000 plus 10 percent of the remainder.
- Purchase price above CAD 1.5 million: minimum 20 percent, and mortgage default insurance is not available at any down payment level.
The table below applies those rules and adds the mortgage default insurance premium, which is added to your mortgage balance rather than paid in cash. Premiums shown assume the 4.00 percent rate that applies at the minimum down payment. Payments assume a 4.09 percent five year fixed rate amortized over 25 years, using Canadian semi-annual compounding, and are estimates for comparison only.
| Home Price (CAD) | Minimum Down Payment | Base Mortgage | Insurance Premium | Total Mortgage | Est. Monthly Payment |
| $400,000 | $20,000 (5%) | $380,000 | $15,200 | $395,200 | $2,098 |
| $500,000 | $25,000 (5%) | $475,000 | $19,000 | $494,000 | $2,623 |
| $600,000 | $35,000 | $565,000 | $22,600 | $587,600 | $3,120 |
| $700,000 | $45,000 | $655,000 | $26,200 | $681,200 | $3,617 |
| $800,000 | $55,000 | $745,000 | $29,800 | $774,800 | $4,113 |
| $1,000,000 | $75,000 | $925,000 | $37,000 | $962,000 | $5,108 |
| $1,500,000 | $125,000 | $1,375,000 | $55,000 | $1,430,000 | $7,592 |
Two details matter here. The insurance premium is charged on the mortgage amount, not the purchase price, and increasing your down payment past the minimum drops the premium rate from 4.00 percent to 3.10 percent at 10 percent down and 2.80 percent at 15 percent down. On a CAD 600,000 purchase, moving from 5 percent tiered down to 15 percent down saves roughly CAD 8,000 in premium alone, before the interest saved on the smaller balance.
The second detail is provincial. In Quebec, Ontario, Saskatchewan and Manitoba the insurance premium is subject to provincial sales tax, and that tax must be paid in cash at closing rather than added to the mortgage. On a CAD 19,000 premium in Ontario at 8 percent, that is CAD 1,520 you need in your closing funds.
How Much Does It Cost to Buy a House in Canada? Full Cost Table
The down payment is the number everyone plans for. The closing costs when buying a house Canada wide are the numbers that derail budgets. As a working rule, set aside 1.5 to 4 percent of the purchase price for closing costs on top of your down payment, with the higher end applying in provinces and cities with land transfer tax.
All figures below are in Canadian dollars and reflect typical 2026 market ranges. They are estimates, not quoted prices, and will vary by province, property and provider.
| Cost Item | Typical Range | When Paid | What It Covers and Notes |
| Down payment | 5% to 20%+ of price | At closing | Tiered minimum; larger down payment lowers insurance premium and monthly payment |
| Mortgage default insurance | 2.80% to 4.00% of mortgage | Added to mortgage | Required under 20% down; provincial sales tax on the premium is payable in cash in ON, QC, SK, MB |
| Land transfer tax | $0 to $30,000+ | At closing | Varies widely by province; Toronto charges a second municipal tax; first time buyer rebates apply in several provinces |
| Real estate lawyer or notary | $1,500 to $2,500 | At closing | Title search, registration, disbursements and closing |
| Home inspection | $400 to $700 | Before closing | Optional but strongly recommended on resale homes |
| Property appraisal | $300 to $500 | During approval | Often covered by the lender on insured mortgages |
| Title insurance | $250 to $500 | At closing | One time premium, usually arranged by your lawyer |
| Property tax adjustment | Varies | At closing | Reimburses the seller for taxes prepaid beyond your possession date |
| Home insurance (annual) | $1,200 to $2,400 | Before closing | Lenders require proof of coverage before releasing funds |
| Moving costs | $500 to $3,000 | At possession | Depends on distance, volume and whether you hire movers |
| Mortgage broker fee | $0 on most A deals | At closing | Usually lender paid on standard files; always confirm in writing |
| Utility hookups and deposits | $150 to $500 | At possession | Hydro, gas, water, internet setup |
| Immediate repairs and furnishing | $2,000 to $10,000+ | After possession | The most commonly underestimated line item |
Note the cost that is not on this table. REALTOR commission on a residential resale purchase is conventionally paid out of the seller’s proceeds, so as a buyer you typically do not write that cheque. That convention is changing in some markets and some buyer representation agreements now specify a buyer paid component, so read your representation agreement carefully rather than assuming.
Cost Calculator: Estimating Your Total Purchase Budget
Use this formula to build a realistic cash requirement, then replace each figure with quotes specific to your province and property.
Cash needed at closing = Down payment + land transfer tax (less any rebate) + legal fees + inspection + title insurance + provincial tax on insurance premium + first year home insurance + moving costs + immediate repairs buffer
Example 1: Entry level purchase, CAD 400,000 resale home outside a land transfer tax province
Down payment at 5 percent: $20,000
Land transfer tax: $0 (Alberta charges registration fees only, typically under $500)
Legal fees and disbursements: $1,800
Home inspection: $550
Title insurance: $350
First year home insurance: $1,400
Moving and setup: $1,200
Repairs buffer: $3,000
Estimated cash needed: approximately $28,300, with a monthly mortgage payment near $2,098 before taxes and utilities
Example 2: Mid range purchase, CAD 600,000 resale home in Ontario outside Toronto
Down payment (tiered): $35,000
Ontario land transfer tax: approximately $8,475, less the first time buyer rebate of up to $4,000, so roughly $4,475
Provincial sales tax on the insurance premium at 8 percent of $22,600: $1,808
Legal fees and disbursements: $2,200
Home inspection: $600
Title insurance: $400
First year home insurance: $1,700
Moving and setup: $1,800
Repairs buffer: $5,000
Estimated cash needed: approximately $52,983, with a monthly mortgage payment near $3,120 before property tax and utilities
Example 3: New build purchase, CAD 800,000 in a major market
Down payment (tiered): $55,000
Land transfer tax and municipal tax where applicable: $12,000 to $24,000 before rebates
Provincial sales tax on the insurance premium: approximately $2,384 in Ontario
Legal fees, including new build specific adjustments: $2,500 to $3,500
Developer closing adjustments, levies and Tarion style enrolment: $8,000 to $20,000
Potential offsetting benefit: the First-Time Home Buyers GST and HST rebate, which can be worth a substantial amount on an eligible new build, though relief phases out above CAD 1 million
Estimated cash needed: highly variable, commonly $85,000 to $105,000, which is why new build closing adjustments must be capped in the purchase agreement
The figure to replace first is land transfer tax, because it swings by tens of thousands of dollars between provinces. The figure to replace second is home insurance, since a single quote tells you very little and three quotes usually vary by 40 percent or more.
How Much Mortgage Can I Afford in Canada?
Lenders answer this question with two debt service ratios, and knowing them lets you estimate your own approval before you ever speak to a lender.
Gross Debt Service ratio (GDS)
Your mortgage payment, property tax, heating cost and half of any condo fee, divided by your gross monthly income. Most lenders want this at or below 39 percent on insured files.
Total Debt Service ratio (TDS)
Everything in GDS plus car payments, credit card minimums, lines of credit and student loan payments. Most lenders want this at or below 44 percent on insured files.
Both ratios are calculated using the stress test rate, not your contract rate. Working backward from a 39 percent GDS at the 6.09 percent qualifying rate, a household with CAD 110,000 of gross income and no other debt can typically support a purchase in the CAD 500,000 to CAD 560,000 range, depending on property tax and condo fees. Add a CAD 500 monthly car payment and that range drops by roughly CAD 90,000.
The three levers that change your number most
- Clearing consumer debt: paying off a car loan can add more buying power than an extra CAD 15,000 of down payment.
- Choosing a 30 year amortization: lowers the qualifying payment, but a CAD 494,000 mortgage at 4.09 percent costs about CAD 2,374 monthly over 30 years instead of CAD 2,623 over 25 years, and you pay substantially more total interest.
- Condo fees: lenders count half of the fee in GDS, so a CAD 700 monthly fee reduces your approval by roughly CAD 60,000 of purchase price.
Run your own numbers through a Canada mortgage calculator from a lender or a comparison site before you set a shopping budget, and then deliberately shop below the maximum you qualify for.
Mortgage Pre-Approval in Canada: Step by Step
A mortgage pre approval Canada lenders issue is a conditional commitment based on verified income, credit and down payment. It typically holds a rate for 90 to 120 days and tells a seller you are a serious buyer. It is not a guarantee of final approval, because the lender has not yet assessed the specific property.
1. Check your credit report first
Pull your report from both Equifax Canada and TransUnion Canada before a lender does. Errors are common, and a disputed collection takes weeks to resolve. Cost: free. Time: same day. Common problem: a closed account still reporting a balance.
2. Document your down payment source
Lenders require 90 days of history for down payment funds, including gift letters from family. Cryptocurrency proceeds and cash deposits face extra scrutiny. Start this three months before you shop, not three days.
3. Gather your income documents
Salaried applicants need recent pay stubs, a job letter and two years of T4s or Notices of Assessment. Self employed applicants need two years of T1 Generals with statements of business activities and, often, business financials.
4. Compare at least three lenders
Get quotes from your own bank, one other major lender and one mortgage broker Canada wide who can access monoline lenders. Compare the rate, but also the prepayment privileges, the penalty calculation method and the portability terms.
5. Apply and get the commitment in writing
Read the pre-approval letter. It will list conditions. Time: typically 24 to 72 hours for a decision on a clean file.
6. Protect the approval until closing
Do not change jobs, finance a car, open a new credit card or make a large undocumented deposit between pre-approval and closing. Lenders re-verify before funding, and this is the single most common cause of a financing condition failing.
7. Convert to a full approval on the specific property
Once your offer is accepted, the lender orders an appraisal and reviews the property. Keep a financing condition of at least five business days in your offer to allow for this.
First-Time Home Buyer Incentives and Programs in Canada 2026
The first time home buyer incentives Canada offers are scattered across federal, provincial and municipal programs, and most buyers claim fewer than they qualify for. These stack, and the combined value is significant.
| Program | Value | How It Works | Key Condition |
| First Home Savings Account (FHSA) | $8,000 per year, $40,000 lifetime | Contributions are tax deductible and qualifying withdrawals are tax free, combining RRSP and TFSA advantages | Must be a first time buyer and a Canadian resident aged 18 or older |
| RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan (HBP) | Up to $60,000 per person | Tax free withdrawal from your RRSP, repaid over 15 years | Funds must generally be in the RRSP at least 90 days before withdrawal |
| First-Time Home Buyers’ Tax Credit (HBTC) | $1,500 non refundable credit | Claimed on your personal tax return for the year of purchase | Based on a $10,000 amount at the lowest federal tax rate |
| First-Time Home Buyers’ GST/HST Rebate | Up to $50,000 | Rebates the federal GST or federal portion of HST on an eligible new build priced up to $1 million, phasing out toward $1.5 million | New construction only; does not apply to resale homes |
| 30-year insured amortization | Lower monthly payment | Available to first time buyers on insured mortgages, versus the previous 25 year cap | Increases total interest paid over the life of the mortgage |
| Ontario land transfer tax refund | Up to $4,000 | Applied at closing through your lawyer | First time buyer; Toronto buyers can also claim a municipal rebate of up to $4,475 |
| BC Property Transfer Tax exemption | Full or partial | Full exemption below a set threshold, phasing out at higher prices | Thresholds change; confirm current limits with the province |
Used together, the FHSA and the Home Buyers’ Plan give a single buyer access to as much as CAD 100,000 in tax advantaged savings toward a down payment, and a couple who both qualify can roughly double that. That is the most valuable planning move available to a first time buyer, and it requires starting years before you buy.
One program people still search for is gone. The CMHC First-Time Home Buyer Incentive, a shared equity program, was wound down in March 2024 and is no longer accepting applications.
Program thresholds, phase out ranges and eligibility windows change with each federal and provincial budget. Confirm current rules with the Canada Revenue Agency and your provincial ministry of finance before relying on any of these in a closing budget.
Should You Use a Mortgage Broker or a Bank?
This is one of the most consequential decisions in the process and one of the least researched. Both routes are legitimate, and the right answer depends on your file.
| Factor | Mortgage Broker | Bank or Credit Union |
| Lender access | Multiple lenders, including monoline lenders not available directly to the public | Primarily its own products |
| Rate comparison | Shops your file across lenders in one application | You must apply separately at each institution |
| Who pays the broker | Usually lender paid on standard A deals, so no direct cost to you | Not applicable |
| Best for | Self employed income, bruised credit, rental income, non standard properties, or pure rate shopping | Existing relationship discounts, bundled banking, HELOC structures, simple salaried files |
| Credit inquiry impact | One inquiry shopped to many lenders | One inquiry per institution you approach |
| Ongoing service | Varies by individual broker | Branch access and integrated online banking |
| Main risk | Quality and lender panel vary; verify provincial licensing | You only see one lender’s pricing, which may not be competitive |
Questions to Ask Before You Sign or Pay
| Question | Why It Matters |
| Are you licensed in my province, and what is your licence number? | Mortgage brokering is provincially regulated; verify with the provincial regulator |
| How is the mortgage penalty calculated if I break the term early? | Interest rate differential calculations vary enormously between lenders and can cost thousands |
| What are the prepayment privileges? | A 20 percent annual lump sum privilege is common; some lenders offer far less |
| Is the mortgage portable if I move? | Portability lets you carry your rate to a new property without penalty |
| Is this rate insured, insurable or uninsured pricing? | The three are priced differently and the quote is meaningless without this context |
| Are you compensated by the lender, by me, or both? | Disclosure of compensation is a licensing requirement |
| Is this a collateral charge mortgage? | Collateral charges can make switching lenders at renewal more expensive |
| What happens if the appraisal comes in below the purchase price? | Tests whether the provider has a realistic contingency plan |
Fixed vs Variable Mortgage in Canada 2026
The fixed vs variable mortgage Canada debate changed shape in 2026. For most of 2024 and 2025 the case for variable rested on the Bank of Canada continuing to cut and a borrower riding rates down. With the policy rate held at 2.25 percent since October 2025 and market pricing now leaning toward the next move being an increase, that case has weakened considerably.
- Fixed rate: your rate and payment are locked for the term. You pay a premium for that certainty, and breaking the term early can trigger an interest rate differential penalty that is often far larger than the three months’ interest penalty on a variable mortgage.
- Variable rate: your rate floats with lender prime, stable at 4.45 percent in September 2026. Cheaper to break, but exposed if the Bank of Canada raises rates.
- Shorter fixed terms: two and three year fixed rates were pricing below five year rates in September 2026, and many brokers were recommending them for borrowers who want payment stability without a five year commitment.
For a first time buyer with a thin emergency fund and no flexibility in the monthly budget, a fixed rate is usually the more defensible choice, because payment certainty matters more than optimising the last 20 basis points. There is no universally correct answer, and any adviser who gives you one without asking about your timeline and your cash flow is not advising you, they are selling.
How to Find a REALTOR in Canada and What REALTOR Fees Cost
A buyer’s agent costs you nothing directly in the conventional Canadian residential resale model, because commission is paid from the seller’s proceeds. That does not mean the choice is low stakes, because the quality of your agent affects the price you pay and the conditions you keep in your offer.
What REALTOR fees look like in Canada
- Total commission on a resale home commonly runs 3 to 5 percent of the sale price, typically split between the listing brokerage and the buyer’s brokerage.
- The seller pays this out of sale proceeds under the conventional arrangement, so a buyer usually does not write a commission cheque.
- Buyer representation agreements increasingly specify what happens if the listing does not offer cooperating compensation, which can create a buyer paid shortfall. Read that clause before signing.
- Commission structures are negotiable and vary by brokerage, region and property type. Flat fee and discount brokerages exist in most major markets.
How to choose a real estate agent in Canada
- Verify registration with the provincial regulator, such as RECO in Ontario or BCFSA in British Columbia.
- Confirm the agent is a REALTOR, meaning a member of the Canadian Real Estate Association bound by its code of ethics, if that matters to you.
- Ask how many first time buyer transactions they closed in the last twelve months, specifically in your target neighbourhoods and price band.
- Ask whether they represent buyers and sellers on the same transaction, and how they handle that if it arises.
- Read the buyer representation agreement in full, including its term length and its holdover clause, before signing.
- Ask for the conditions they typically recommend and why, which is the fastest way to tell an experienced agent from an order taker.
Home Insurance in Canada: Cost and Coverage
Your lender will not release funds without proof of home insurance in place on the closing date, so this is not optional and it should not be arranged the night before.
- Typical annual premium: CAD 1,200 to CAD 2,400 for a detached home, with condo policies generally lower because the corporation insures the building envelope.
- Standard coverage: the dwelling, contents, additional living expenses if the home becomes uninhabitable, and personal liability.
- Common exclusions worth checking: overland flood, sewer backup, earthquake and, in some policies, certain water damage. These are frequently sold as add ons rather than included.
- Price drivers: replacement cost of the building, claims history, roof age, heating type, distance to a fire hydrant and postal code risk rating.
- Mortgage life insurance sold by the lender is a different product entirely and is usually more expensive and less portable than individually underwritten term life insurance. Compare before accepting it at the signing table.
Get three quotes. Premiums for identical coverage routinely vary by hundreds of dollars annually between insurers, and bundling with auto insurance often produces a further discount.
Best Canadian Cities for First-Time Home Buyers in 2026
There is no objectively best city, because affordability trades off against employment opportunity and lifestyle. The comparison below is framed around what a first time buyer actually needs to weigh. Price context reflects the national average of roughly CAD 668,219 in August 2026, and local benchmark prices vary substantially from that figure.
| City | Affordability for First Buyers | Land Transfer Tax | Main Consideration |
| Toronto | Most challenging; benchmark prices well above the national average | Provincial plus a second municipal tax, with rebates up to $4,000 and $4,475 respectively | Condo inventory has been the entry point; verify condo fees and building reserve funds carefully |
| Vancouver | Most challenging nationally | BC Property Transfer Tax with a first time buyer exemption below a set threshold | The $1.5 million insured cap now makes insured financing possible where it previously was not |
| Calgary | Comparatively accessible with strong employment | None; registration fees only, typically under $500 | Prices resumed rising in 2026 after a period of correction, per CREA provincial data |
| Edmonton | Among the most accessible major markets | None; registration fees only | Detached homes remain reachable at entry level budgets |
| Winnipeg | Accessible | Provincial land transfer tax applies | Lower price base, but a smaller and less liquid resale market |
| Ottawa | Moderate | Provincial tax with the first time buyer rebate | Stable public sector employment base supports steady demand |
| Montreal | Moderate | Welcome tax applies, set municipally | Quebec has a distinct legal process using notaries rather than lawyers |
| Halifax | Moderate and tightening | Deed transfer tax set municipally | Supply has been constrained; CREA flagged the East Coast as facing a faster than expected slowdown in sales |
Prices and requirements differ by location mainly because of local supply, provincial tax regimes, employment concentration and how much population growth each market absorbed in recent years. A payment that looks manageable in Edmonton may be impossible in Vancouver on the same income, and a land transfer tax bill of zero in Alberta versus CAD 20,000 in Toronto changes your cash requirement more than a half point of interest rate does.
Step-by-Step Home Buying Process
Step 1: Establish your real budget, not your maximum approval
Calculate your GDS and TDS ratios and decide what monthly payment you are comfortable with after property tax, condo fees, utilities and insurance. Time: one evening. Cost: nothing. Common problem: anchoring to the lender’s maximum instead of your comfort level.
Step 2: Open and fund an FHSA if you have not already
Even if you are a year away from buying, contribution room only accumulates once the account is open. Time: under an hour. Cost: nothing. This is the highest return administrative task in the entire process.
Step 3: Clean up credit and document your down payment
Pull both credit reports, dispute errors and start the 90 day paper trail on your down payment funds. Time: two to four weeks. Common delay: waiting on a credit bureau dispute resolution.
Step 4: Get pre-approved with at least three quotes
Include your own bank and at least one broker. Time: one to two weeks. Cost: nothing. Common problem: accepting the first rate offered without asking about penalties and prepayment terms.
Step 5: Choose a REALTOR and sign a representation agreement you have read
Time: one week. Cost: usually nothing directly. Common problem: signing a long exclusive term with an agent you have not worked with.
Step 6: Shop, offer and keep your conditions
In a balanced market with 4.8 months of inventory you generally do not need to waive conditions. Keep financing and inspection conditions unless your agent can give you a specific, market based reason not to.
Step 7: Satisfy conditions and finalise financing
The lender orders an appraisal and issues the final commitment. Time: five to ten business days. Common delay: an appraisal below the purchase price, which requires you to cover the shortfall in cash.
Step 8: Retain a real estate lawyer or notary
Engage them as soon as your offer is firm, not a week before closing. Cost: CAD 1,500 to CAD 2,500. They handle title search, registration and the statement of adjustments.
Step 9: Arrange home insurance and utilities
Bind the policy at least a week before closing, because the lender requires proof before funding. Get three quotes.
Step 10: Complete the pre-closing walkthrough and close
Inspect the property in the state it will be delivered. Transfer your closing funds to your lawyer by certified means at least two business days before closing.
Documents and Preparation Checklist
- Government issued photo identification for every applicant, valid and unexpired.
- Recent pay stubs, generally the two most recent, plus an employment letter dated within 30 days.
- T4 slips and Notices of Assessment for the two most recent tax years.
- For self employed applicants, two years of T1 Generals with statements of business activities and often two years of business financial statements.
- Ninety days of bank or investment statements showing the down payment accumulation, with every large deposit explained.
- A signed gift letter and proof of transfer if any part of the down payment is gifted by an immediate family member.
- FHSA and RRSP statements if you are drawing from either for the down payment.
- The accepted agreement of purchase and sale, including all schedules and waivers.
- The MLS listing for the property and, for condos, the status certificate or equivalent estoppel document.
- Property tax bill and, for condos, the current fee schedule and reserve fund study.
- Void cheque or pre-authorised debit form for the mortgage payment account.
- Confirmation of home insurance binding on the closing date.
Documents are most often rejected for being undated, for showing an account holder name that does not match the application, for unexplained large deposits, or for being photographed at an angle rather than scanned. Save everything as clearly named PDFs, for example smith-noa-2025.pdf, before you send anything.
Timeline: How Long Does Buying a House Take?
| Stage | Typical Duration | What Happens | Possible Delay |
| Budget and credit preparation | 2 to 6 weeks | Credit review, down payment documentation, FHSA setup | Credit bureau disputes and gift letter paperwork |
| Mortgage pre-approval | 1 to 2 weeks | Lenders verify income, credit and down payment, and hold a rate for 90 to 120 days | Self employed files and non standard income require extra documentation |
| House hunting | 1 to 6 months | Viewings, offers and negotiation | Highly variable by market, price band and how specific your criteria are |
| Conditional period | 5 to 15 business days | Financing approval, home inspection, status certificate review | An appraisal below purchase price or an unfavourable inspection |
| Firm sale to closing | 30 to 90 days | Lawyer conducts title search, lender prepares funding, insurance is bound | Title defects, unregistered liens and last minute lender re-verification |
| Closing day | 1 day | Funds transfer, title registers, keys released | Same day registration backlogs and delayed wire transfers |
Actual timelines vary by province, lender, property type and how quickly you supply requested documents. No lender, broker or agent can guarantee a closing date, and anyone who does is telling you what you want to hear.
Alternatives to Consider
Continue renting and build the down payment
Best for buyers whose GDS ratio only works at the absolute maximum approval. Cost: your rent. Advantage: moving from a tiered minimum down payment to 20 percent eliminates the insurance premium entirely and improves your rate options. Drawback: you carry price risk if the market moves against you.
Buy a condominium instead of a detached home
Best for buyers prioritising location over space. Cost: lower purchase price, but monthly fees of CAD 400 to CAD 900 that lenders count against your GDS. Advantage: entry into expensive markets. Drawback: fee increases and special assessments are outside your control, so read the reserve fund study.
Buy with a family member or co-buyer
Best for buyers who cannot qualify alone. Advantage: combined income raises the approval substantially. Drawback: you are jointly and severally liable for the whole mortgage, and exit requires either a sale or a refinance. Get a written co-ownership agreement drafted by a lawyer before closing.
Buy a property with a legal secondary suite
Best for buyers comfortable being landlords. Advantage: lenders can count a portion of the rental income in your ratios, meaningfully increasing your approval. Drawback: the suite must be legal and documented, and being a landlord is real work with real liability.
Buy in a lower cost market and commute or work remotely
Best for buyers with location flexibility. Advantage: the affordability gap between Calgary or Edmonton and Toronto or Vancouver is enormous. Drawback: employment depth is thinner outside the largest metros, and resale liquidity is lower.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
1. Budgeting for the down payment and forgetting closing costs
Buyers arrive at closing short by CAD 15,000 or more. Set aside 1.5 to 4 percent of the purchase price separately from your down payment.
2. Shopping at the maximum approval amount
Your approval is set by a stress tested ratio, not by your actual comfort. Shop below it so that a property tax increase or a rate reset at renewal does not break your budget.
3. Financing a car between pre-approval and closing
Lenders re-verify before funding. A new CAD 600 car payment can fail your TDS ratio and collapse the deal after your conditions have been waived, putting your deposit at risk.
4. Comparing rates without comparing penalty calculations
A lender offering 4.09 percent with a punitive interest rate differential formula can cost far more than one at 4.19 percent with a fair calculation, if you break or refinance early. Roughly six in ten Canadian mortgages are broken before the end of their term.
5. Waiving the financing condition to win a bid
In a balanced market with inventory near its long term average, this is rarely necessary. If the appraisal comes in low, you owe the difference in cash or you lose your deposit.
6. Skipping the home inspection on a resale property
A CAD 550 inspection that finds a CAD 20,000 roof or a failing furnace is the cheapest money you will spend in the entire transaction.
7. Ignoring the status certificate on a condo
A healthy looking unit in a building with an underfunded reserve fund can produce a special assessment of tens of thousands of dollars. Have your lawyer review it inside the conditional period.
8. Not opening an FHSA years before buying
Contribution room does not accumulate until the account is open. This is a pure paperwork loss and the most avoidable mistake on this list.
9. Accepting lender sold mortgage life insurance without comparison
It is typically more expensive than individually underwritten term life coverage, the benefit declines as your mortgage balance falls, and it is not portable if you switch lenders.
10. Assuming the seller’s agent represents your interests
They do not. In any transaction where one agent is involved on both sides, confirm in writing what duties you are actually owed.
Scam and Safety Warning
Real estate and mortgage fraud in Canada is targeted, sophisticated and costly, and closing day is the highest risk moment in the entire process.
- Verify any mortgage broker with your provincial regulator, such as FSRA in Ontario or BCFSA in British Columbia, before submitting documents.
- Verify any real estate agent with the provincial regulator and confirm the brokerage is real by calling its published number, not a number supplied in an email.
- Verify any lawyer with the provincial law society directory.
- Never wire closing funds based on instructions received by email. Wire fraud in real estate closings works by intercepting or spoofing a lawyer’s email and substituting bank details. Call your lawyer’s office at a number you looked up independently and confirm the instructions verbally.
- Be alert to any request for payment by cryptocurrency, gift card, e-transfer to a personal account or wire to a third party. Legitimate closings do not work this way.
- Treat any guaranteed approval, guaranteed rate hold beyond standard terms, or pressure to sign before you have read a document as a serious warning sign.
- Be cautious of private lenders offering approval without income verification. These arrangements carry very high rates and fees and are rarely appropriate for a first purchase.
If you suspect fraud, report it to the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre, to your provincial regulator and to your financial institution immediately. Wire fraud can sometimes be reversed within hours but almost never within days.
Decision Checklist
- I have stable income with at least a two year history, or documented self employment income. Yes or No
- I have the minimum down payment saved plus 1.5 to 4 percent of the price for closing costs. Yes or No
- I have an emergency fund that survives three months of mortgage payments after closing. Yes or No
- My GDS ratio at the stress test rate is comfortably under 39 percent. Yes or No
- I have compared at least three lenders and understand each one’s penalty calculation. Yes or No
- I have verified my broker, agent and lawyer with their provincial regulators. Yes or No
- I expect to stay in this home for at least four to five years. Yes or No
- I have claimed or planned for every incentive I qualify for. Yes or No
Mostly yes answers mean you are in a strong position to move forward. Several no answers usually point at one of two fixable gaps: insufficient cash reserves or unverified providers. If your uncertainty is about affordability at the stress test rate, that is a signal to wait and save rather than to find a lender with looser standards.
Clear Next Steps: Do This Today
1. Open a First Home Savings Account if you do not have one, even if your purchase is a year or more away.
2. Pull your credit reports from Equifax Canada and TransUnion Canada and dispute any errors.
3. Calculate your GDS and TDS ratios at the 6.09 percent stress test rate using a Canada mortgage calculator.
4. Request pre-approval quotes from your own bank and at least one licensed mortgage broker.
5. Get your province’s land transfer tax figure and check your first time buyer rebate eligibility.
6. Request three home insurance quotes so you know the annual premium before you set your budget.
7. Start the 90 day paper trail on your down payment funds now.
8. Keep every quote, agreement and payment confirmation in one folder from the first day.
Compare your options before you commit to a lender, and calculate your full cash requirement before you start viewing homes. The buyers who do well in a balanced market are the ones who are prepared, not the ones who move fastest.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much down payment do I need to buy a house in Canada in 2026?
The minimum is 5 percent on the first CAD 500,000 of the purchase price, 10 percent on the portion between CAD 500,000 and CAD 1.5 million, and 20 percent above CAD 1.5 million. On a CAD 600,000 home that works out to CAD 35,000.
What is the best mortgage rate in Canada right now?
In early September 2026, the lowest advertised fixed options included a two year fixed at 3.89 percent, a three year fixed at 3.94 percent and a five year fixed at 4.09 percent. These are the lowest advertised rates, not averages, and your offer depends on your credit, income and down payment.
How much does it cost to buy a house in Canada beyond the down payment?
Budget 1.5 to 4 percent of the purchase price for closing costs, covering land transfer tax, legal fees, inspection, title insurance, insurance premium sales tax where applicable, and adjustments.
Can I get a mortgage as a first time buyer with 5 percent down?
Yes, provided the purchase price is at or below CAD 1.5 million and the mortgage carries default insurance. The premium at that down payment level is 4.00 percent of the mortgage amount and is added to your mortgage balance.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Canada?
Most A lenders look for 680 or higher for the best pricing. Approvals happen below that, but usually at higher rates or with alternative lenders.
How long does mortgage pre-approval take?
Typically 24 to 72 hours for a clean salaried file once documents are submitted. Self employed files take longer. A pre-approval usually holds a rate for 90 to 120 days.
Can I use my FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan together?
Yes. Used together they give a single eligible buyer access to as much as CAD 100,000 in tax advantaged savings toward a first home, subject to each program’s own conditions.
Do first time home buyers pay land transfer tax in Canada?
It depends on the province. Alberta and Saskatchewan charge registration fees rather than land transfer tax. Ontario offers a first time buyer refund of up to CAD 4,000, Toronto adds a municipal rebate of up to CAD 4,475, and British Columbia offers a Property Transfer Tax exemption below a set threshold.
Is the First-Time Home Buyer Incentive still available?
No. The CMHC shared equity First-Time Home Buyer Incentive was wound down in March 2024 and no longer accepts applications.
Should I choose a fixed or variable mortgage in 2026?
With the Bank of Canada holding at 2.25 percent and market pricing leaning toward an eventual increase, the case for variable has weakened. Fixed is generally the more defensible choice for a first buyer with limited budget flexibility, and shorter two and three year fixed terms were pricing below five year terms in September 2026.
Does a buyer pay REALTOR fees in Canada?
Conventionally no, because commission is paid from the seller’s proceeds. However, some buyer representation agreements now specify a buyer paid component if the listing does not offer cooperating compensation, so read that clause before signing.
How much is home insurance in Canada?
Typically CAD 1,200 to CAD 2,400 annually for a detached home, with condo policies generally lower. Overland flood, sewer backup and earthquake coverage are often add ons rather than included.
What is the mortgage stress test and does it still apply?
Yes. Federally regulated lenders must qualify you at the greater of 5.25 percent or your contract rate plus 2 percentage points. At a 4.09 percent contract rate, you are tested at 6.09 percent.
Is 2026 a good time to buy a first home in Canada?
Conditions are balanced rather than favourable or hostile. CREA reported 4.8 months of inventory in August 2026 and forecasts national price growth of about 1.1 percent for the year, which means less bidding pressure but also little expectation of rapid appreciation.
Can I buy a home in Canada as a newcomer or permanent resident?
Yes. Permanent residents and many work permit holders can obtain mortgages, though newcomer programs often require a larger down payment and Canadian credit history is usually the limiting factor. Several lenders run dedicated newcomer mortgage programs.
Final Conclusion and Next Step
Being a first time home buyer in Canada in 2026 means operating in a market that is balanced rather than frantic, with a national average home price forecast near CAD 686,710, five year fixed mortgage rates around 4.09 percent, and inventory close to its long term average. That combination favours prepared buyers who keep their conditions and shop deliberately.
The main cost consideration is not the down payment alone. It is the down payment plus 1.5 to 4 percent in closing costs, plus the mortgage default insurance premium if you are putting down less than 20 percent, plus the provincial sales tax on that premium in Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. The main requirement is passing the stress test at 6.09 percent, not at your contract rate. The biggest avoidable risk is arriving at closing short of cash, and the second biggest is choosing a mortgage on rate alone without understanding its penalty calculation.
Calculate your full cash requirement before you start viewing homes, compare at least three lenders on terms as well as rate, and verify every professional you engage with their provincial regulator before you send a single document.
Authoritative Sources and Verification
- Canadian Real Estate Association: national statistics and quarterly housing market forecasts, creastats.crea.ca and crea.ca
- Bank of Canada: policy interest rate decisions and announcement schedule, bankofcanada.ca
- Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation: mortgage loan insurance premiums and housing research, cmhc-schl.gc.ca
- Canada Revenue Agency: First Home Savings Account, Home Buyers’ Plan and Home Buyers’ Amount, canada.ca
- Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions: residential mortgage underwriting guideline B-20, osfi-bsif.gc.ca
- Provincial ministries of finance: land transfer tax and property transfer tax rates and rebates
- Provincial regulators: FSRA (Ontario), BCFSA (British Columbia), RECO (Ontario real estate), and provincial law societies
- Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre: reporting real estate and wire fraud, antifraudcentre-centreantifraude.ca
Market rate figures reflect publicly advertised rates as of early September 2026 and change weekly. Program thresholds reflect rules in effect as of September 2026. Verify all figures with the relevant institution or government website before relying on them.
Suggested Call to Action
Calculate your full cash requirement, then request pre-approval quotes from at least three lenders before you start viewing homes.
Article Disclaimer
This article is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, mortgage, tax or legal advice. Mortgage rates, program thresholds, tax rules and closing costs change frequently and vary by province and by individual circumstances. Readers should verify current figures with the relevant lender, regulator or government website and consult a licensed mortgage professional, lawyer or accountant before making a purchase decision. Figures presented as ranges are estimates drawn from publicly available market data, not quoted prices.
